Achievement In The Arts Awards

Menu

 


19th Annual Achievement in the Arts Awards Celebration

Westmoreland Cultural Trust is pleased to have hosted its 19th Annual Achievement in the Arts Awards Celebration on Sunday, May 21 at Greensburg Garden & Civic Center. The celebration highlighted the creative endeavors of area high school seniors in the categories of music, theatre and visual art.

Mike Langer, president of the Trust, congratulated the students and their families: “All of us at the Trust are proud to host this annual event. We congratulate our senior awardees and thank them for their valued contribution to the cultural community of Westmoreland County.”

“This outreach event aligns nicely with the Trust’s mission,” event coordinator Kelli Brisbane said.

Fifty-five high school seniors from 18 Westmoreland County schools were celebrated for their excellence and outstanding achievement in music, theatre and visual art. Each student was nominated by a teacher and was presented with an award on stage by Judge Richard McCormick and Tom Balya, husband to the late Judge Debra Pezze. Judge Pezze is quoted as saying, “It’s a greatly deserved thank you to these young people who make our ordinary lives, extraordinary.” Judge McCormick adds that he and Judge Pezze have always “taken a lot of pride in our honorees. These young creators of art and performance are the next generation of leaders.”


Westmoreland Cultural Trust would like to thank the following sponsors:

Title Sponsors: Fotorecord Print Center and PNC

Media Sponsor: Tribune-Review

Award Sponsors: Avolio Law Group, LLC; McDowell Associates Insurance/Kattan Ferretti Insurance; Saint Vincent Summer Theatre

Funding Sponsors: PWA Wealth Management and Silvis Group


2017 Achievement in the Arts Awardees

click image below for complete list of 2017 awardees:


18 Years of Winners

CLICK HERE for past event photos:

 

Belle Vernon Area High School

1999
Michael Nemoseck
Erin Matson
Roni Jo Antal

2000
Anthony Janco
Paul Slebodnik
Julie Hamer

2001
Sara Hart
Jennifer Berkebile
Melissa Baran

2002
Lauren Keefer
Rebecca Malena

2003
Michael Ebbitt
Patrick Pirilla
Corey Stark

2004
Steven Spang
Lance Jarrett Russell
Nathan Thomas Jara

2005
Meghan Lynne Johnson
Dianna Barger
Gregory G. Piccini

2006
Emily Susan Wardle
Jeremy Sawyer
Jennifer Cowen

2007
Rachel Kuskie
James Johnson
Nathan Costella

2008
Chanelle Labash
Lauren Elise Spang
Ian Cicco

2009
Kara Burkhart
Blake Shutterly
John Watroba

2010
Jacob Corrick
Eric Garber
Anna Herold

2011
Alicia Babines
Mary Beth Spang
Nicholas Sewchek

2012
Stephen Amicucci
Deidra Balchak
Katie Mignogna

2013
Cameron Beichner
Courtney Bonievich
Emily Herold

2014
Kacie Kubitza
Shannon McCulloch
Cameron Scaccia

2015
Thais Bagiatis
Gina Iacoboni
Jessica Viszneki

2016
Samantha Fradenburgh
Eddie C. Hernandez
Aubrey Cintron

Burrell High School

1999
Dean Kokanos
Katie Ferguson

2000
Christopher Fellers
Christopher Schultz
Meghan Ziemianski

2001
Haley Woods
Becky Rodgers
Kathryn Deem

2002
Kathy Shields
Jennifer Pfund
Ryan Carney

2003
Danielle Heberling
Laurie Bolewitz
Heidi Yosinski

2004
Charles M. Shipman, Jr.
Arabelle Pollick
Mekenzee Nee

2005
Nichole Smith
James Sabulsky
Carolynn Maria Cancro

2006
Jacob Mason Heberling
Beckie Sharick
Meaghan Crump
Cassandra Eden Majocha

2007
Allison Klebine
John A. Olearchick
Joseph Drew Meyers

2008
Catherine Palladino
Mark R. Yacko
Maggie McMelleon

2009
Megan McAlpine
Brandy Spiering
Zachary Tackett
Amanda Tarr

2010
Emily C. Kurtik
Joseph Sharick
Courtney Stiner

2011
Casey Moses
Kate Foster
Tim Mitchell

2012
Nicholas Guckert
Ekleana Guido
Lexus Oliver

2013
Maddie Costa
Adam Denk

2014
Shannon Mazzei
Emily Sharick

2015
Sabrina Christy
Stephanie Pavlovich
Jennifer Ryan

2016
Chloe Lants
David Rajski
Cassandra Biltz

Derry Area High School

1999
Daniel Harbaugh
Andy Shean
Rick Claypool

2000
Robert Hyatt
Adam Altman
Stephanie Dunlap

2001
Patrick Shannon
Ed Hughes
Nathan Anderson

2002
Kristin Blotzer
Anthony Downs
Nicole Shemansky

2003
Kira Kontor
Danielle Mesich
Kara Lehman

2004
Lisa Strirrmatter
Nicole Kowatch
Claire Reintgen

2005
Justin Canzano
Sean Cogan
Benjamin Gorski
Marie Manski

2006
Lauren McCurdy
Christen Ondriezek
Jennifer Scheffler

2007
Sara Rekrut
Denise Frisko
Jake Emmerling

2008
Derek Clawson
Caitlin Bumar
Jeremy Jones

2009
Tiffany Clawson
Dominick Disciascio
Michael Rhea

2010
Joel DeMary
Troy Kowatch
Molly Snyder

2011
Luke Markle
Charlotte Piper
Nicole McCleary

2012
Zachary Skwara
Rachael Steele
Lauren Thayer

2013
Alan Gray
Rachel Henderson
Meagan Talarico

2014
Alexis Garris
Blaise Kepple
Tom Soich

2015
Michael Bilik
Kristen Hilty
Ashley Hoffman

2016
Alice Bortz
Joseph M. Scifo II
Katelyn Hillen

Franklin Regional High School

1999
Michael Nemoseck
Erin Matson
Roni Jo Antal

2000
Greg Steffensen
Calley Blansett

2001
Edward Kim
Daniel Anthony Fisher
Heather Knabe

2002
Ashlie Lynn
Elaine Chen

2003
Betsy Martel
Jessica Ott
Marc Delissio

2004
Annup Bhattacharyya
Cassandra Delp
Jen Barker

2005
Will Gillespie
Michael Marchetti
Ryan Park

2006
Matthew Sabo
Michael Sabo
Hannah Brizzi
Hannah P. Smith

2007
Chelsea Graper
Dan Schauder
Christal Vuich

2008
Callista Wolff

2009
Brianne Holland
Jessica Jeroski
Ryan Koter

2011
Joshua Kline
Laura Brennan

2013
Dan Kerschner
Dan Mrachko

2014
Neal Bechman
Emmy Smouse

2015
Emily Stoken
Anna Chasny
Melanie Landsittel

2016
Gracie Pekarcik
Katja Kochvar
Celine Halt

Greater Latrobe Area High School

1999
Julie Snyder
Matt Starry
Brooke Mondi

2000
Matt Kalp
Molly Sremet
Kerry Krempasky

2001
Carolyn Mraz
J.D. Daw
Elizabeth Kuzmkowski

2002
Corey Schildkamp
Erin Hopkins
Toby Keeton

2003
Marilyn Ridge
Jennifer Murray
Michele Bush

2004
Janice Piper
Sarah Danko
Alexandra Naples

2005
Lee Steiner
Shawn Conway
Caitlin Santone

2006
Greg Impink
Brent Baughman
Lilly Zuckerman

2007
Alicia Adamerovich
Lydia McClain
Blake Colaianne

2008
Abigail Diamond
Tim Lewis
Cady Walter

2009
Rob Bittner
Anne Penrose
Hannah Morford

2010
Arielle Fodor
Lucas Sweeney
Lauren Urana

2011
Amanda Seanor
Kaitlyn Grosso
Ryan Stouffer

2012
Jacob LeJeune
Mickey Orange
Daniel Sarver

2013
Gina Rock
Patrick Rounds
Hayley Simpson

2014
Emily Jo Daily
Lindsey Ferguson
Chris Nakles

2015
Madeline Bucci
Krystal Modecki
Sophia Polander

2016
Ryleigh J. Testa
Joshua Auman
Lara Daigle

Greensburg Central Catholic
High School

1999
Julie Rulyak
Mary Marie Falcon
Jocelyne Lesko

2000
Sarah George
Amy Wellock
Chris Netski

2001
Jennifer Hoffman
Gregory Garland
Sara Rifenburgh

2002
Katherine Newman
Elizabeth Baker
Laura Handy

2003
Christine Mahady
Rita Nicola
Eric Rusiki

2004
Lauren Dominick
Kelly Ridinger
Brigitte Nguyen

2005
Lydia Woods
John Wiley Newman
Amanda Hanley

2006
Gina Chemelli
Rachel Elise Mans
Adam Rusiki

2007
Shannon Lerch
Matthew Feczko
Andrew Hanley

2008
Max Queale
Brendan Duffy
Angela Rokosz

2009
Samantha DeStefano
Christina Donahoe
Kim Zombek

2010
Kathryn Feczko
Marissa Muffie
Daniel Sweeney

2011
Drake D’Angelo
Ryan Corridoni
James Newman

2012
Nicole Sauter
Abigail Sugrue
Samantha Wilson

2013
Peter Jones
Nicholas Lenz
Devon Nguyen

2014
Benjamin Catalano
Fran Crouse
Taylor Hanson

2015
Jasmine Andrews
Therese Baker
Rebecca Seamans

2016
Mary Ronallo
Jane Pallitto
Gwendolyn Rygg

Greensburg Salem High School

1999
Gordon Bash
Katie Kerr
Katherine Graham

2000
Angela Crimboli
Jonathan Jobe
Amanda Zundel

2001
Megan Smith
Gina Gigliotti
Tania Shaffer

2002
Donald Knobloch
Robbie Eicher
Elizabeth Sacharov

2003
William Meyer
Andrew Nogasky
Aubrie Sell

2004
Sarah Idzik
Brandon Giles
Greg Vottero

2005
John Pearce
Jeffrey Gettemy
Kiley Caughey

2006
Anthony M. Seranko
Elly Noble
Amanda Miller

2007
Garrett Shannon
Alyssa Todaro
Stephen Kaveney

2008
John L. Syner
Amanda Bee
Jacob Defassio

2009
Maurissa Auer
Jonathan Mills
Avery Sell

2010
Haley Chopich
Daniel Hilty
Patrick Sheffler

2011
Marion Morton
Nick DeFrancesco
Melessie Clark

2012
Olivia Roha
Brett Simpson
Jonathan White

2013
Mary Warren
Brian Sweeney
Mari Boyle

2014
Anastazia Byerly-Bleyer
Alexandra Heinimann
Shelby Kalp

2015
Aubree Daumit
Noah Telford
Casey Carr

2016
Sara Thomas
Breanna Bianco
Zackary Grant

Hempfield Area High School

1999
Corey McKinney
Mary Zuzik
Rosie Trump

2000
William Emerson Seaton III
Elisa R. Kuhar
Charles Thomas Lutz

2001
Dennis Persin
Krista Antonacci
Melissa Burns

2002
Kathryn Athey
Brienne Dvorsky
Cassandra Smolcic

2003
Richard Bono
Meghan Greiner
Autumn Perne

2004
Laura Schandle
Kevin O’Leary
Katherine McLaughlin

2005
Kory Antonacci
Katie Rahl
David Baker

2006
Josaline Merlino
Juliana Marie Carr
Zach Smith

2007
Katie Sheraw
Emily Grace Izzo
Carla Bond

2008
Kaitlin Baughman
Katie McDonald
Dean M. Ramierez

2009
Chelsea Gebhardt
Nathan E. Hercula
Angela North

2010
Christian Comm
Emily Franicola
Nicole J. Merkovsky

2011
Abbey Neish
Tessa Swiger
LeNora Gray

2012
Kailey Miller
Alyssa Rupert

2013
Stephen Kistner
Justine Scheloske

2014
Caitlyn Comm
Victoria Draovitch
Carlee Overly

2015
Tasha Simoncini
Nick Comito
Kevin Weldon

2016
Rosalie Fearer
Rachael Maselli
Kevin Victor Rabbits

Jeannette High School

1999
Kelly Millar
Randy Whitlatch
Barbara Estrada

2000
Erika Stemple
Adam Raviart

2001
Joe Salvatore
Matt Allen
Brooke Spino

2002
Teresa Swartz
Dawn Beaver
Rene Belville

2003
Stephen Molans
Michael Johnson

2004
Michael Lee Salvatore
Lauren Bradley
Katie Slaughter

2005
Benjamin “B.J.” Storey
Melanie Lock
Katie Davis

2006
Anna Veronica Barber
Tiffany Ranous
Andrew Maynard

2007
Jordan Streussnig
Brittany Baradziej
Kelsey Weightman

2008
Katelyn Rebick

2009
Adam Field
Mia Sorells
Jamil Wiley

2010
Chelsie Binda
Domanique Goodson
Michael Mash

2011
Bryan Painter
Dylan Rulli
Alysha Kubovcik

2012
Marcus Parfitt
Ryan Roadman
Daishawn Stikkel

2013
Elizabeth Langford
Heather Wessling
Janelle Dopkowski

2014
Rachel Macias
Rebecca Marsh
Monique Redman

2015
Tara May
Marissa Lewis
Dominic Cilli

2016
Erin Fulton
Kristen Legge
Kylee Morgan Schmader

Kiski Area High School

1999
David Pollock
Katrina Kozarek
Jennifer Ament

2000
Paula Begovich
Megan Christy
Amy Hepler

2001
Melissa Kowalski

2002
Robert Traugh
Sara Meister
Nicole DeFalco

2003
Brandie Suchevic
Zachary Clark
Johanna Armstrong

2004
Timothy Sharek
Erica Froncek
Elizabeth A. Land

2005
Lauren Palitti
Allison Karan
Lauren Golembiewski

2006
Max Moio
Alyssa Bruno
Kari Baker

2007
Katie Shoemaker
Joe Scheller
Danielle Pugliese

2009
Kiersten Moyes

2010
Braden Orange
Tony Shaffer
Jordan Zito

2011
Stephanie Wesolosky
Victor Cardamone
Dominique Carino

2012
Philip Byford
Grace Gongaware
Andrew “David” Hampshire

2013
Darrah Resnick
Matthew Emanuelson

2014
Michelle Hollinger

2015
Jacquelyn Jupina
James Farley
Megan McKeever

2016
Mikayla Fuehrer
Jacob Murray
Kevin Gress

Laurel Valley Middle/High School

1999
Bethany Sositki
Zachary Stull
Missy Peters

2000
Anne Betz
Richard Nesmith
Matthew Farnam

2001
Julie Smyder
Jaclyn Kuzminsky
Tony DiMauro

2002
Erin J. Sistiki
Rebecca Maier
Alisha Rensko

2003
Alex Gibson
Christopher McAllister
Jennifer Lynch

2004
Courtney Banko
Nolan Knarr
Sarah Lambert

2005
Jody Gruss
Joshua Crusan
Doug Moeller

2006
Rebecca L. Gibson
Sara J. Gruss
Bridget F. Young

2007
Tyler Emery
Tifani Bealonis
Emily Henderson

2008
Meghan Cassidy
Grace Altimus
Shawnee Baird

2009
Ryan Cunningham
Anne Frye
Justin Tantlinger

2010
Jessica Brown
Alysia Drylie
Marrita Sarver

Ligonier Valley High School

1999
Megan Marsh
Nicole Roach
Beth Porter

2000
Emily Shultz
Sarah Hays
Jennifer Eileen Iwinski

2001
Jacob Horwat
Edward McColly

2002
Leah Wagner
Marissa Greager

2003
Alex Cairns
Emily Lindsay
Jenny Hill

2004
Bianca Cintron
Judd Kennedy
Rebecca Marie Roadman

2005
Patrick Sharbaugh
Jennifer Hendrick
Charlotte Stoll

2006

Molly Bridger
Kaitlin Nemeth
Lanell Craig

2007
Heather Kraus
Krystyne Nicole Clark
Alexandria Grab

2008
Angela Nelson
Matthew Emery
Bethanne Lenhart

2009
Samantha McKnight
Mariel McMarlin
Caitlin Shaw

2010
Christopher McKenzie
William Mitchell
Emily Pompelia

2011
Elise Poerschke

2012
Benjamin Ellis
Hannah Gilmore
Shannon Tantlinger

2013
Ashley Turcheck
Ashley Turcheck
Catherine Clements

2014
Rachel Matyi
Gina McKlveen

2015
Anthony Kamler
Nicolas D’Annunzio
Sarah Newhouse

2016
Greg Roddy
Molly Anne Weaver
Sarah Meade

Monessen High School

1999
Elaine Yirko

2000
Tom Octave

2001
Christopher J. Grigger
Carly Swan
Raelyn Halinka

2002
Andrew Yuhasz
James Nash
Shane Wherry

2003
Joseph McGee
Melessa Saley
Zachary Thorpe

2004
Matthew Wade
Aleya Crable
Nick Petruska

2005
Johnathan Byron
Teresa Jo Senge
Anthony D. Vingas

2006
Darrin Stanisz
Jordan Thompson
Chelsey Fal

2007
Keion Kelley
Daniel Vivio

2008
Heather Warbis
Andrew Fuoco

2009
John Masisano
Matthew Shorraw

2010
Trenton Hardison
Christina Lee
Jade Riana Lewis

2011
Kiana Stephens
Bylly Nicole Tarver

2012
Tyra Chiaravelle
Francisco Maldonado
Justin Valentin

2013
Sara Layne

2014
Elishia Rae Lippincott
Jacquelyn Wiggins

2015
Camrynn Fal
Au-Taneizah Flowers

2016
Matthew Taylor
Hanna Leach
Alec Tesznar

Mt. Pleasant Area High School

1999
Jessica Bulebosh
Ellen Crivell
Brigette Marshala

2000
Scott Kemerer
Nicole Eckles
Aaron Grabiak

2001
Janine Herd
Christine Regalla
Becky Gradisek

2002
Elizabeth Kauffman
Trina Orlando
Christine Kunkle

2003
Andrea Ansell
Amanda Wolk
Stacey Booley

2004
Michael Kauffman
Amy Kantorik
Jonathan Potosky

2005
Haley Kemp
Ashley King
Elisabeth Barsotti

2006
Brandon Bruner
Michael Marsh
Tiffany Cline

2007
Barbie Cline
Daniel Pfeifer
Allison Shumar

2008
Anthony King
Lucianne Keenan
Dana Edmunds

2009
Rasheedah Brown
Ellen Cutrell
James Grabiak

2010
Emilie Hrabak
David R. Remaley
Emily Yothers

2011
Staci Small
Mary Adele Keenan
Anthony Hopperstad

2012
Alexxandra Feller
Isaac Mason
Melissa Monstrola

2013
Brooke Ebeling
Natalie Cope
Elizabeth Mizikar

2014
Ryley Anderson
Autumn Lesniak
Carol Ann McCloy

2015
Tristan Kobistek
Garrett Woodmancy
Peyton Clark

2016
Peggy A. Bitner
Alexandrea Pritts
Josh Kinneer

Norwin High School

1999
Jeffrey Moskyok
Kraig Josephic

2000
Mandy Carroll
Ben Abel
Lisa Sabol

2001
Andrew Duncan
Ana Balmert
Justin Rothrauff

2002
Lindsey Kerr
Scott Page
April Manzano

2003
Robert Kerr
Allison Fedorka
Johanna Vento

2004
Megan Welsch
Ryan Hadbavny
Nicole Pergar

2005
Rachel Robinson
Elyse Hannah Secorie
Jessica Valesky

2006
Andrew Gorenz
Matthew Henderson
Kestrel Michaud

2007
Anna Yoney
Erika Pealstrom
Brett Czekaj

2008
Lauren Kurtz
Kayla Kennedy
Ellen Lundie

2009
Corinne Oplinger
Rhiannon Vieceli

2010
Josh Dick
Vincent Holden
Rachel Knopf

2011
Jesse Taylor
Connor Feals
Katie Falk

2012
Victoria Jennings
Georgia Rieger
Michael Tusay

2013
Alyssa Cassandro
Dustin Pealstrom
Stephanie Smrekar

2014
Megan Grindle
Kyley Klass

2015
Amy Russak
Jeremy Spoljarick
Alyssa Minko

2016
Mary Hankewycz
Irene Pehanich
Genevieve Skaryak

Penn Trafford High School

1999
Andrea Light
Casey Kilroy
Kristin Bozich

2000
Matthew Kazousky
Maria Baugh
Valerie Light

2001
Tim Winfield
Andrew Ferri
Steve Mrojenovich

2002
Elizabeth Kalanja
Brad Broman
Valerie Winnie

2003
Geoff Stricsek
Meghan O’Halloran
Geneva White

2004
Melisa Lofgren
William A. Churma
Megan Farroux

2005
Brittany Sanders
Lauren Nestor
Christine Lanyi

2006
Aaron Lothrop
Alyssa Zagorac
Noel Marie Schermaier

2007
Elise Stirzel
Michael Visnick
Meghan M. Ginley

2008
Nick Conti
Jenna Loadman
Jonathan A. Baird

2009
Erica Fischerkeller
James Householder IV
Audra M. Qualley

2010
Cassie Christofano
Daniel Dicocco
Madelyn N. Shaffer

2012
Emily Conti
Kelly Hollis
Colby Smith

2013
Matt Merlino
Matt Scott
Daniel Forringer

2014
Natalie Colcombe
Dan Fitzgerald
Regina Joslin

2015
Teresa Northcraft
Amber Shojaie
Kaitlyn Germanoski

2016
Kaitlin Korinek
David Reger
Aria Markijohn

Southmoreland High School

1999
Matthew Yonkey
Amanda Hovanec
Christin Frye

2000
Heather L. Sebek
Perry L. Spires
Joel M. Jackson

2001
Jamie Sirgey
Walter Calhoun
Leah Gray

2002
Heather King
Jessica Kramer
Matthew Britt

2003
Lacy Malik
Matthew Smith
Autumn Hyde

2004
Sara Marhetka
Emily Spires
Patrick James Provlic

2005
Justin R. Polyblank
Heather Handford
Andrea Hixson

2006
Stormie Clark
Zach Costelnock
Audrey Graft

2007
Lara Schenck
Crystal Thompson
Oliver James Walsh

2008
Tyler Johnson
Steven Ewing Mickel
Amanda Nicole Onder

2009
Alex Byers
Brittany Johnston
Catherine Lacerenza

2010
Christina King
Brittany Myers
Brant Roberts

2012
Lauren Grabiak
Brendan House
Tiffany Lint

2013
Madalyn Nelson
Tyler Morgan

2014
Vanessa Richards

2015
Stacey Sample
Steven Murphy

2016
Jasmine Cressman
Jayson Monroe
Michelle Gann

Valley High School

2008
Nicole Ameera Sams
Marcia Becker
Austin Farneth

2009
Amber Bash
Klase Danko
Liz Lloyd

2010
Shane Gazzo
Tayla Herring
Marty Mandak

2011
Leigh Lazar
Courtney Harkins
Caitlin Young

2012
Kylee Danko
Christie Deutschman
Kelsey Phillips

2013
Celina Cecchetti
Gabrielle Johnston
Melissa Anderson

2014
Karissa Marie O’Sullivan
Aaron Christopher Sluka
Victor Vujevich

2015
Jonathan Schaeffer Brandon Farneth
Hannah Kantorski

2016
Brandon Stone
Rose Marie Barone
Madison Pastrick

Yough High School

2008
Selena Bieranowski
Danielle Sethman
Samuel Bach

2009
Mitchell Barclay
Sophia Haynes
Stephanie Newingham

2010
Megan Allison
Samantha Novacek
Michael Williams

2012
Gabrielle Bricker
Breanna Gromicko
Gina Huss

2013
Sandi Flower
Josh Gillott
Andrew Veltri

2014
Amber Kaska
Alexander Manns
Samantha Miller

2015
Brandon Shawl
Jessica McCann

2016
Hallie McGrew
Mark Shipley
Eric Westerman

 


wctfooter

WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST
102 N. Main Street, Suite 232
Greensburg, PA 15601
724.836.1123

Contact Us         Donate         Volunteer      Events         Press Room         Event Gallery
Westmoreland Cultural Trust is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization whose mission is to stimulate cultural and economic development in the Westmoreland County region. We promote the performing arts; we preserve and enhance our region's assets for the benefit of the community.

• THE PALACE THEATRE        • GREENSBURG GARDEN & CIVIC CENTER

   Artisan    Avolio Law Group    Fotorecord    Headkeeper    Hefren Tillotson    Integrity    McDowell Insurance and Kattan Ferretti    PNC    PWA Wealth Management    St Vincent    The Wilson Group
X